China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Dominicans   -   China Embassy in Dominica Rep.
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Dominicans 64
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Dominicans

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 3 Dominicans - Lowest Price $88

#2 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 3 Dominicans - Lowest Price $260

#3 DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Guangzhou
        - Rated by 3 Dominicans - Lowest Price $107

#4 Grand Mercure Xian Renmin Square
        - Rated by 3 Dominicans - Lowest Price $99

#5 Shangri-la China World Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Dominicans - Lowest Price $161

#6 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 2 Dominicans - Lowest Price $98

#7 InterContinental Beijing Beichen
        - Rated by 3 Dominicans - Lowest Price $210

#8 New World Shanghai Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Dominicans - Lowest Price $129

#9 The St. Regis Beijing
        - Rated by 2 Dominicans - Lowest Price $236

#10 Rayfont Celebrity Hotel & Apartment Shanghai
        - Rated by 3 Dominicans - Lowest Price $38

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Dominicans

#1 Beijing
        - 21 Dominicans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 17 Dominicans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 8 Dominicans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Jinhua
        - 3 Dominicans Have Stayed in Jinhua Hotels

#5 Sanya
        - 2 Dominicans Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 3 Dominicans Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Shenzhen
        - 2 Dominicans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#8 Xian
        - 6 Dominicans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

Official Visa Information for Dominicans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Dominicans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Dominicans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Dominicans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Dominicans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Dominica Rep.
    China Embassy Address in Dominica Rep.
    China Embassy Open Hours in Dominica Rep.
    China Embassy Phone Number in Dominica Rep.
    China Embassy Website in Dominica Rep.
    China Visa Application Forms for Dominicans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Dominicans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Dominicans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

F Visa

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M Visa

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Dominicans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Dominicans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of The People's Republic of China in the Commonwealth Dominica

Address: # 952 Abraham Lincoln Santo Domingo Dominican Republic

Website: http://dm.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office hours: 9:00am--11:30am, 2:30pm--5:00pm

TeL: (+1-809) 5625565

http://dm.china-embassy.org/eng/lsyw/hzqz/P020130829149383315474.pdf

Back to Top